Bergen County  »  07670  »  Highwood Ave  »  35 Highwood Ave

35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1005
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Sale date 09/07/2006
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,110

Lot & Building Information for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1941
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 1,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $345.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $474,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2006 $685,000

Title Documents for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2021 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/07/2006 - D
09/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,110
Market value $474,600

Assessment History for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $474,600 $474,600 2.973 $14,110 +4.65%
2024 $474,600 $474,600 2.841 $13,483 +2.49%
2023 $474,600 $474,600 2.772 $13,156 +2.48%
2022 $474,600 $474,600 2.705 $12,838 +1.81%
2021 $474,600 $474,600 2.657 $12,610 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,319
Median age 42.2
Average household income $306,119
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 5,227
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,005,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 35 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 1,500 01/19/2007 $1,300,000
85 County Rd, Tenafly 3,232
95 County Rd, Tenafly 7,730 09/09/2024 $7,500,000
25-33 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 5,430 12/16/2009 $1,800,000
30 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 06/28/2016 $1,400,000
34 Piermont Rd, Tenafly 1,942 04/30/2025 $1
71 County Rd, Tenafly 09/10/2015 $900,000
37 Riveredge Rd, Tenafly 5,018 11/04/2015 $899,999
18 Piermont Rd, Tenafly 4,232
87 County Rd, Tenafly 10,072 06/03/2016 $1