Bergen County  »  07670  »  Highwood Ave  »  30 Highwood Ave

30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1006
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Sale date 06/28/2016
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,896

Lot & Building Information for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

When was 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 built?

30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1925.

What is the assessed value of 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $837,400, the tax amount paid for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $24,895.

When was 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 06/28/2016 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2016 $1,400,000
04/25/1996 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2019 - D Mortgage
06/28/2016 - D
08/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,896
Market value $837,400

Assessment History for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $837,400 $837,400 2.973 $24,896 +4.65%
2024 $837,400 $837,400 2.841 $23,791 +2.49%
2023 $837,400 $837,400 2.772 $23,213 +2.48%
2022 $837,400 $837,400 2.705 $22,652 +1.81%
2021 $837,400 $837,400 2.657 $22,250 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,319
Median age 42.2
Average household income $306,119
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 5,227
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,005,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 30 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 1,500 01/19/2007 $1,300,000
16 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 10,788 11/04/2008 $714,286
35 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 1,980 09/07/2006 $685,000
42 Foster Rd, Tenafly 1,743
25-33 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 5,430 12/16/2009 $1,800,000
71 County Rd, Tenafly 09/10/2015 $900,000
34 Piermont Rd, Tenafly 1,942 04/30/2025 $1
54 Foster Rd, Tenafly 1,547 01/19/2016 $1
18 Piermont Rd, Tenafly 4,232
9-13 Jay St, Tenafly 8,112 12/26/1996 $10