Camden County  »  08043  »  2nd St  »  1600 2nd St

1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043 Property Information

1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees
Zip code 08043
County Camden
Municipality Voorhees Township
Block 83
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

Sale date 04/18/2018
Sale price $177,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,165

Lot & Building Information for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

Building sqft 1,626
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

• • Improvements for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043?

1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,626 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,900, the tax amount paid for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043 is $7,281.

When was 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043 was last sold in 04/18/2018 for $177,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2018 $177,000
05/11/1979 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/18/2018 - D
05/26/2018 - R
05/11/1979 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, NJ 08043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,165
Market value $282,900

Assessment History for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,300 $166,300 4.3 $7,151 +1.82%
2023 $166,300 $166,300 4.223 $7,023 +2.05%
2022 $166,300 $166,300 4.138 $6,881 +0.63%
2021 $166,300 $166,300 4.112 $6,838 +0.54%
2020 $166,300 $166,300 4.09 $6,802 +3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 1.00
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 1.00
Osage School 7 Public K-5 551 1.02
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 1.04
Laurel Springs Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 185 1.07

Nearest middle schools

John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 1.00
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 1.04
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.08
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 1.20
South Jersey Sudbury School NR Private 17 1.23

Nearest high schools

Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 1.20
South Jersey Sudbury School NR Private 17 1.23
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 1.34
Stratford Classical Christian Academy NR Private K-12 112 1.46
Cherry Hill Regional School NR Public K, 5-12 0 1.69

Neighbors for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees

Here are the neighbors for 1600 2nd Street, Voorhees.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Front St, Voorhees 02/08/2019 $1
17 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 1,800 10/31/1984 $51,500
19 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 2,320 09/30/1986 $1
100 Front St, Voorhees 1,828 04/30/2014 $229,900
102 W White Horse Rd, Voorhees 5,876 12/12/2008 $622,500
2 W White Horse Rd, Voorhees 3,128 12/13/2012 $1
111 Front St, Voorhees 1,991 12/22/2023 $445,000
13 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 2,165 12/14/2021 $225,000
1109 Linden Ave, Voorhees 1,804 10/11/2022 $250,000
1105 Linden Ave, Voorhees 1,811 12/07/2022 $10
1104 Poplar Ave, Voorhees 2,410 06/29/2005 $275,000
1100 Poplar Ave, Voorhees 1,938 04/13/2020 $250,000
18 W White Horse Rd, Voorhees 1,660 06/26/2020 $100,000
3 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 10,380 07/13/2010 $1,230,000
118 W White Horse Rd, Voorhees 1,514 09/29/2006 $245,000
113 Front St, Voorhees 1,592 08/29/2008 $180,000
1601 2nd St, Voorhees 1,792 09/09/2005 $204,900
10 W White Horse Rd, Voorhees 06/16/2008 $350,000
1220 Linden Ave, Voorhees 1,432 04/14/1978 $70,000