Camden County  »  08009  »  Watsontown Rd  »  701 Watsontown Rd

701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin
Zip code 08009
County Camden
Municipality Winslow Township
Block 801
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

Sale date 02/08/1968
Sale price $1
Current property tax $6,497

Lot & Building Information for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

Building sqft 1,530
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

• • Improvements for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009?

701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,500, the tax amount paid for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 is $6,152.

When was 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 was last sold in 02/08/1968 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/1968 $1

Title Documents for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/08/1968 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

Access detailed property tax data for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, NJ 08009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,036
Current property tax $6,497
Market value $166,500

Assessment History for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,500 $166,500 3.625 $6,036 +2.66%
2023 $166,500 $166,500 3.531 $5,879 +1.26%
2022 $166,500 $166,500 3.487 $5,806 +0.98%
2021 $166,500 $166,500 3.453 $5,749 +0.44%
2020 $166,500 $166,500 3.438 $5,724 +0.26%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin

Here are the neighbors for 701 Watsontown Road, Berlin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
195 Penbryn Rd, Berlin 2,020 01/19/1987 $43,399
707 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 1,788 06/03/2013 $225,000
721 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 2,263 07/10/2019 $265,000
729 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 890 12/01/2022 $245,000
121 Penbryn Rd, Berlin 1,480 01/23/2009 $1
27 Grasmur CT, Berlin 1,253 10/06/2021 $231,000
193 Penbryn Rd, Berlin 1,220 09/30/1992 $75,000
26 Grasmur CT, Berlin 1,050 04/06/2020 $158,000
709 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 1,670 06/25/1996 $17,500
44 Grasmur CT, Berlin 1,915 06/15/2010 $330,000
133 Penbryn Rd, Berlin 1,476 12/23/2019 $165,000
705 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 1,592 07/12/2024 $315,000
715 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 1,300 02/24/2006 $270,000
23 Grasmur CT, Berlin 1,712 01/23/2019 $193,000
516 Reading Ave, Berlin 01/03/2020 $1
16 Grasmur CT, Berlin 1,584 09/16/1993 $82,400
516 Reading Ave, Berlin 3,309 01/03/2020 $1
703 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 1,152 02/24/2000 $1
711 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 1,793 06/15/2023 $250,000
727 Watsontown Rd, Berlin 1,574 07/13/2023 $307,000