Essex County  »  1451 Springfield Ave

1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 44.01
Lot 237

Sales & Tax Overview for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 09/15/2016
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,950

Lot & Building Information for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 3,562
Building class Laundry/Cleaners (441)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Laundry/Cleaners (441) located at 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 3,562 square feet and a current price per square foot of $210.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $763,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2016 $750,000
07/24/2008 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2016 - D
10/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2008 - D
01/08/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,339
Current property tax $18,950
Market value $763,800

Assessment History for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $763,800 $763,800 2.401 $18,339 +3.80%
2024 $763,800 $763,800 2.313 $17,667 -18.57%
2023 $600,000 $600,000 3.616 $21,696 +2.55%
2022 $600,000 $600,000 3.526 $21,156 +3.13%
2021 $600,000 $600,000 3.419 $20,514 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 1451 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1469 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 05/08/2025
1443 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 09/15/2016 $750,000
1457 Springfield Ave, Maplewood
51 Orchard Rd, Maplewood 1,753 12/29/1999 $143,000
1453 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 1,620 12/15/2025
1033 Chancellor Ave, Maplewood 3,760
1473 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 4,324 05/08/2025
53 Orchard Rd, Maplewood 2,288 01/04/2017 $1
1479 Springfield Ave, Maplewood