Essex County  »  1033 Chancellor Ave

1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 44.01
Lot 246

Sales & Tax Overview for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

Property tax $16,010

Lot & Building Information for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 3,760
Building class Daycare Center (661)
Acreage 0.185
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

How many square feet does 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have?

This Daycare Center (661) located at 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 3,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666,800, the tax amount paid for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $16,009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,010
Market value $666,800

Assessment History for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,800 $666,800 2.401 $16,010 +3.80%
2024 $666,800 $666,800 2.313 $15,423 -32.16%
2023 $628,700 $628,700 3.616 $22,734 +2.55%
2022 $628,700 $628,700 3.526 $22,168 +3.13%
2021 $628,700 $628,700 3.419 $21,495 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 1033 Chancellor Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1469 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 05/08/2025
1443 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 09/15/2016 $750,000
1457 Springfield Ave, Maplewood
51 Orchard Rd, Maplewood 1,753 12/29/1999 $143,000
1473 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 4,324 05/08/2025
1442-1490 Springfield Ave, Irvington 04/18/1997 $100
1453 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 1,620 12/15/2025
53 Orchard Rd, Maplewood 2,288 01/04/2017 $1
1479 Springfield Ave, Maplewood