Essex County  »  1540 Springfield Ave

1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 44.02
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.494

Bike Score

Zoning district Research Office (RO)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

What is the assessed value of 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $6,002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,003
Current property tax $0
Market value $250,000

Assessment History for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $250,000 2.401 $6,003 +3.80%
2024 $250,000 $250,000 2.313 $5,783 -18.41%
2023 $196,000 $196,000 3.616 $7,087 +2.55%
2022 $196,000 $196,000 3.526 $6,911 +3.13%
2021 $196,000 $196,000 3.419 $6,701 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1540 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.15
Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.52
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.60
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.60
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.94
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.94
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.95

Nearest high schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.94
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.94
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.08