Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SE 8th St  »  551 SE 8th St

551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Cocowalk Estates
Parcel ID 1079180000230

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 6,952
Total sqft 19,187
Building class Municipal: Municipal (8940)
Acreage 5
Buildings on lot 10
Year built 1998
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1998 and has a total of 6,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,158,002, the tax amount paid for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $66,149.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
06/09/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
02/24/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $66,149
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,158,002
Assessed value $3,158,002

Assessment History for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,158,002 $3,158,002 20.9465 $66,149 +5.56%
2024 $3,173,287 $2,898,254 20.9961 $62,668 +5.92%
2023 $3,131,677 $2,634,777 21.192 $59,165 +14.25%
2022 $2,492,866 $2,395,252 21.3515 $51,785 +8.03%
2021 $2,177,502 $2,177,502 22.0138 $47,935 -0.98%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 551 Southeast 8th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln-Marti Schools International Campus 9 Charter K-8 256 0.22
Somerset Academy Charter Elementary School (South Homestead) 7 Charter K-5 579 0.43
Sacred Heart Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Sacred Heart Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Discovery Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools