Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 8th St  »  6020 SW 8th St

6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality West Miami
Neighborhood Gelernter Heights - Bruce Manor
Parcel ID 1540120000160

Sales & Tax Overview for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 11/29/2021
Sale price $5,016,859
Arm's length
Property tax $115,220

Lot & Building Information for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 8,512
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 1.88
Year built 1997
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 has a total of 8,512 square feet and a current price per square foot of $589.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144?

6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,541,346.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2021 $5,016,859
12/04/1996 $10
11/15/1994 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Deed
08/03/1999 - D
07/28/1999 - R
Easment
11/17/1998 - R Lease
12/04/1996 - R Deed
12/04/1996 - R Deed
11/15/1994 - R Deed
11/15/1994 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $115,220
Market value $5,541,346
Assessed value $5,541,346

Assessment History for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,792,610 $4,723,631 20.9597 $99,461 +6.13%
2023 $4,760,826 $4,294,210 21.0951 $93,713 +10.50%
2022 $3,903,828 $3,903,828 21.724 $84,807 +4.43%
2021 $3,775,161 $3,520,000 22.5631 $81,211 -5.08%
2020 $3,783,280 $3,458,180 22.6146 $85,557 +0.26%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,288
Median age 45
Average household income $85,779
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 9,135
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6020 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price