Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 9th Ter  »  6000 SW 9th Ter

6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality West Miami
Neighborhood Gelernter Heights - Bruce Manor
Parcel ID 1540120000230

Sales & Tax Overview for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 05/10/2022
Sale price $178,712
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,156

Lot & Building Information for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,175
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144?

6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,692, the tax amount paid for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144 is $8,366.

When was 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 05/10/2022 for $178,712.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2022 $178,712
10/22/2008 $156,000
09/16/2006 $336,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/10/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
05/10/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/22/2008 - R Warranty Deed
09/16/2006 - R Warranty Deed
08/11/2005 - R Warranty Deed
05/19/2005 - R Warranty Deed
01/13/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/13/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
11/08/1996 - R Warranty Deed
07/07/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,367
Current property tax $7,156
Market value $435,918
Assessed value $386,692

Assessment History for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $396,155 $375,794 20.9597 $8,011 +4.09%
2023 $364,849 $364,849 21.0951 $7,697 +19.89%
2022 $319,779 $284,960 21.724 $6,420 +9.24%
2021 $263,590 $259,055 22.5631 $5,877 +10.00%
2020 $236,258 $235,505 22.6146 $5,343 +7.20%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6000 Southwest 9th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.14
Yin Yang Academy NR Private PK-6 92 0.14
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.34
Fairlawn Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 546 0.34
Sylvania Heights Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 503 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.74