Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 8th St  »  5786 SW 8th St

5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality West Miami
Neighborhood Sylvania Heights
Parcel ID 1540120140060

Sales & Tax Overview for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/05/1999
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $65,719

Lot & Building Information for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 10,902
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.74
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 has a total of 10,902 square feet and a current price per square foot of $48.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144?

5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,585,984.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/1999 $530,000
04/30/1996 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2026 - D
04/02/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/05/1999 - D
03/01/1999 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/01/1999 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/01/1999 - R
Deed
04/30/1996 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $65,719
Market value $3,585,984
Assessed value $2,961,475

Assessment History for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,585,984 $2,961,475 20.7927 $65,719 +5.44%
2024 $3,586,194 $2,692,250 20.9597 $62,331 +5.68%
2023 $3,544,844 $2,447,500 21.0951 $58,981 +11.92%
2022 $2,579,715 $2,358,950 21.724 $52,700 -2.44%
2021 $2,413,836 $2,385,248 22.5631 $54,019 -1.05%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,909
Median age 46.2
Average household income $86,441
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 9,068
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $499,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5786 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price