Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 8th St  »  5830 SW 8th St

5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality West Miami
Neighborhood Sylvania Heights
Parcel ID 1540120140100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/02/1993
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,110

Lot & Building Information for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,750
Total sqft 8,710
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209)
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1954
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209) located at 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 has a total of 5,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144?

5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,063,364.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/1993 $360,000

Title Documents for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/02/1993 - R Warranty Deed
06/22/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
11/13/1984 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,110
Market value $1,063,364
Assessed value $1,063,364

Assessment History for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,063,364 $997,040 20.9597 $21,336 +6.66%
2023 $1,038,048 $906,400 21.0951 $20,003 +10.25%
2022 $838,408 $833,742 21.724 $18,143 +6.09%
2021 $757,948 $757,948 22.5631 $17,102 -0.23%
2020 $757,948 $757,948 22.6146 $17,141 +1.70%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,288
Median age 45
Average household income $85,779
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 9,135
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5830 Southwest 8th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price