Miami-Dade County  »  9861 NW 117th Way

9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, FL 33178 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, FL 33178
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami
Zip code 33178
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Medley
Neighborhood Forrest Farms
Parcel ID 2220320040094

Sales & Tax Overview for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

Sale date 03/20/2015
Sale price $662,500
Arm's length
Property tax $30,080

Lot & Building Information for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

Building sqft 4,740
Building class Automotive or Marine: Automotive or Marine (2719)
Acreage 1
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

• • Improvements for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, FL 33178 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Automotive or Marine: Automotive or Marine (2719) located at 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, FL 33178 has a total of 4,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, FL 33178?

9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, FL 33178 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,179,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2015 $662,500
01/31/2013 $703,512
09/14/2005 $157,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2015 - D
03/20/2015 - R
Deed
01/31/2013 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Deed
09/14/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/11/1999 - D
03/05/1999 - R
Deed
02/23/1999 - D
02/17/1999 - R
Deed
06/12/1992 - R Warranty Deed
04/27/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/16/1992 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, FL 33178. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,080
Market value $2,179,000
Assessed value $1,276,695

Assessment History for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,179,000 $1,276,695 18.8727 $30,080 +7.84%
2024 $2,179,000 $1,160,632 18.2397 $27,893 +4.57%
2023 $2,179,000 $1,055,120 18.1451 $26,674 +25.12%
2022 $1,525,600 $959,200 18.3343 $21,318 +17.09%
2021 $959,320 $913,607 19.5773 $18,206 -7.55%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,789
Median age 38
Average household income $121,748
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 20,757
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $569,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $513,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 9861 Northwest 117th Way, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price