Essex County  »  07105  »  Doremus Ave  »  41-65 Doremus Ave

41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5010
Lot 5
Neighborhood Industrial

Sales & Tax Overview for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Sale date 01/22/2016
Sale price $12,998,508
Arm's length
Property tax $449,220

Lot & Building Information for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 38,919
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 5.341

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 38,919 square feet and a current price per square foot of $333.

What is the market value of 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $11,233,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2016 $12,998,508
07/10/1984 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2016 - D
01/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $449,220
Market value $11,233,300

Assessment History for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,233,300 $11,233,300 3.999 $449,220 +5.15%
2024 $11,233,300 $11,233,300 3.803 $427,202 +2.01%
2023 $11,233,300 $11,233,300 3.728 $418,777 -0.21%
2022 $11,233,300 $11,233,300 3.736 $419,676 +88.49%
2021 $5,962,800 $5,962,800 3.734 $222,651 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 41-65 Doremus Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67-85 Doremus Ave, Newark 12,274 04/25/2024 $10
319-351 Roanoke Ave, Newark 8,858
185 Foundry St, Newark 08/01/2015 $1,500,000
191-241 Avenue P, Newark 13,371 12/19/1996 $660,000
157-169 Foundry St, Newark 11/18/2005 $1
187-191 Rear Foundry St, Newark 710
125-145 Doremus Ave, Newark 08/12/2009 $10
293-317 Roanoke Ave, Newark 13,882 06/06/2022 $13,000,000
157-169 Rear Foundry St, Newark 03/24/2017 $175,000