Essex County  »  07105  »  Doremus Ave  »  20-84 Doremus Ave

20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5011
Lot 1
Neighborhood Industrial

Sales & Tax Overview for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/10/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $295,082

Lot & Building Information for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 12,881
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 7.007
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 12,881 square feet.

What is the market value of 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $7,378,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2021 $10
05/09/2008 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
New Jersey Special Warranty Deed
05/09/2008 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/2008 - D
03/26/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $295,082
Market value $7,378,900

Assessment History for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,378,900 $7,378,900 3.999 $295,082 +5.15%
2024 $7,378,900 $7,378,900 3.803 $280,620 +2.01%
2023 $7,378,900 $7,378,900 3.728 $275,085 -0.21%
2022 $7,378,900 $7,378,900 3.736 $275,676 +86.95%
2021 $3,949,000 $3,949,000 3.734 $147,456 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 20-84 Doremus Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
319-351 Roanoke Ave, Newark 8,858
67-85 Doremus Ave, Newark 12,274 04/25/2024 $10
268-276 Doremus Ave, Newark
191-241 Avenue P, Newark 13,371 12/19/1996 $660,000
184-188 Doremus Ave, Newark 10,000 08/17/2020 $1,650,000
293-317 Roanoke Ave, Newark 13,882 06/06/2022 $13,000,000
125-145 Doremus Ave, Newark 08/12/2009 $10
86 Doremus Ave, Newark 07/29/2025 $10
167 Doremus Ave, Newark 12/28/2012
41-65 Doremus Ave, Newark 38,919 01/22/2016 $12,998,508