Essex County  »  07105  »  Doremus Ave  »  87 Doremus Ave

87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 5010
Lot 7
Neighborhood Industrial

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Sale date 04/25/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $418,103

Lot & Building Information for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 19,644
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 9.81
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Industrial (I-H)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 19,644 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $10,455,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2024 $10
04/18/2022 $17,300,000
05/03/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2024 - D
08/16/2024 - R
Termination of Deed Notice
04/25/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2013 - D
10/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $418,103
Market value $10,455,200

Assessment History for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,455,200 $10,455,200 3.999 $418,103 +5.15%
2024 $10,455,200 $10,455,200 3.803 $397,611 +2.01%
2023 $10,455,200 $10,455,200 3.728 $389,770 +54.56%
2022 $6,750,200 $6,750,200 3.736 $252,187 +0.05%
2021 $6,750,200 $6,750,200 3.734 $252,052 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Doremus Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.89
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.33
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.33
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 1.63
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.89
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.33
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 1.63
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.77
Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 2.01

Nearest high schools

Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 1.33
Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 1.89
East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 1.91