Essex County  »  07052  »  MT Pleasant Ave  »  347 MT Pleasant Ave

347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 155
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 10/18/2019
Sale price $9,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $292,254

Lot & Building Information for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Building class Office-Engineering/Research (563)
Acreage 3.242
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

What is the market value of 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $11,125,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

347 Mount Pleasant Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/03/2018
Last updated 03/02/2026
Lot size 3.24 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Deborah Stone
Richard Curran
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#104 Medical Office Listing price not available 1,178 Deborah Stone
Richard Curran
#200 Medical Office Listing price not available 5,462 Deborah Stone
Richard Curran
#204 Medical Office Listing price not available 2,544 Deborah Stone
Richard Curran
#202 Medical Office Listing price not available 2,861 Deborah Stone
Richard Curran
#205 Medical Office Listing price not available 8,358 Deborah Stone
Richard Curran
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 347 Mount Pleasant Avenue
347 Mount Pleasant Avenue
347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange
Property General Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 20403 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2019 $9,500,000
03/22/2007 $6,400,000
06/18/1993 $163,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2007 - D
03/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $292,254
Market value $11,125,000

Assessment History for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,125,000 $11,125,000 2.627 $292,254 -20.64%
2024 $7,862,600 $7,862,600 4.684 $368,284 +1.87%
2023 $7,862,600 $7,862,600 4.598 $361,522 +29.33%
2022 $6,300,000 $6,300,000 4.437 $279,531 +1.91%
2021 $6,300,000 $6,300,000 4.354 $274,302 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 347 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 1,833
44 Carteret St, West Orange 1,266 08/26/1996 $154,900
24 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 1,827 10/15/1998 $204,000
26 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 2,875 08/12/2016 $397,500
375 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 03/20/2024
107 Conforti Ave, West Orange 3,448 08/15/2000 $250,000
52 Carteret St, West Orange 1,989 01/08/1986 $130,000
300 Executive Dr, West Orange 119,236 04/06/2026
403 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,800 11/22/2004 $290,000
34 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 1,836 11/13/2018 $449,000
54 Carteret St, West Orange 1,673 10/08/2003 $315,000
8 Rooney Cir, West Orange 06/22/2022 $1
12 Rooney Cir, West Orange 09/07/2012 $2,300,000
36 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 2,337 09/25/2001 $299,900