Essex County  »  07052  »  Rooney Cir  »  8 Rooney Cir

8 Rooney Circle, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

8 Rooney Circle, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Rooney Circle, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 155
Lot 40.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

Sale date 06/22/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $756,576

Lot & Building Information for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

Building class Hotel-Conference Center (281)
Acreage 3.424

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

• • Improvements for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

What is the market value of 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $28,800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2022 $1
01/11/2011 $15,326,200
12/19/2003 $2,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2022 - R Mortgage
05/23/2022 - R Mortgage
01/11/2011 - D
02/01/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $756,576
Market value $28,800,000

Assessment History for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $28,800,000 $28,800,000 2.627 $756,576 -12.34%
2024 $18,425,400 $18,425,400 4.684 $863,046 +1.87%
2023 $18,425,400 $18,425,400 4.598 $847,200 +3.63%
2022 $18,425,400 $18,425,400 4.437 $817,535 +1.91%
2021 $18,425,400 $18,425,400 4.354 $802,242 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 8 Rooney Circle, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 1,833
44 Carteret St, West Orange 1,266 08/26/1996 $154,900
24 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 1,827 10/15/1998 $204,000
26 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 2,875 08/12/2016 $397,500
375 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 03/20/2024
347 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 10/18/2019 $9,500,000
107 Conforti Ave, West Orange 3,448 08/15/2000 $250,000
52 Carteret St, West Orange 1,989 01/08/1986 $130,000
300 Executive Dr, West Orange 119,236 04/06/2026
403 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,800 11/22/2004 $290,000
34 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 1,836 11/13/2018 $449,000
12 Rooney Cir, West Orange 09/07/2012 $2,300,000
36 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 2,337 09/25/2001 $299,900
20 Devonshire Ter, West Orange 2,308 10/25/2019 $10