Miami-Dade County  »  1001 Brickell Bay Dr

Brickell Bay Office Tower - 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, FL 33131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Brickell Bay Office Tower - 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, FL 33131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami
Zip code 33131
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Brickell
Parcel ID 0141380350010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

Sale date 12/31/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,451,959

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

Building sqft 517,450
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 1.84
Year built 1985
Stories 32

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

How many square feet does Brickell Bay Office Tower - 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, FL 33131 have?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at Brickell Bay Office Tower - 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, FL 33131 has a total of 517,450 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Brickell Bay Office Tower - 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, FL 33131?

Brickell Bay Office Tower - 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, FL 33131 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $120,325,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

Brickell Bay Office Tower
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/22/2026
Lot size 1.84 Acre

Traffic Volume 28,138 on SE 10th St (2022); 31,529 on SE 9th St (2022); 11,893 on SE 1st Ave (2022); 18,007 on S Miami Ave (2022);

11,238 on SW 7th St (2022); 34,576 on SE 5th St (2022); 25,624 on SE 14th Ter (2022); 30,143 on SE 5th St (2022);

29,500 on SE 5th St (2020); 7,558 on SW 7th St (2022)

View Listing

Brokers

Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1410 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 2,480 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1206 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,406 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1210 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 2,485 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1212 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,963 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#3112 General Office $61/Sqft/Year 5,831 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1510 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 4,281 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1000 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 19,000 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1100 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 19,000 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1512 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,312 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1502 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 944 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1716 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,092 Alexander T. Marquez
Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
#1207 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,718 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2508 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 552 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1400 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 15,150 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2206 General Office $65/Sqft/Year 1,389 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#3102 General Office $65/Sqft/Year 2,702 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#900 General Office Listing price not available 18,622 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#1201 General Office $65/Sqft/Year 4,339 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2012 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 3,073 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2006 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,696 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2410 General Office Listing price not available 3,410 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2402 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 2,472 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2510 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 5,356 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2502 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 3,230 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2500 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 1,067 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2650 General Office $57/Sqft/Year 5,285 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#2908 General Office $62/Sqft/Year 2,957 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
#3202 General Office Listing price not available 5,831 Danet Linares
Tere Blanca
Alexander T. Marquez
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Brickell Bay Office Tower
Brickell Bay Office Tower
1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami
Property General Office
Availability 28 Spaces listed / 138643 Sqft
Price $57-$65/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2019 $1
12/26/2019 $10
05/13/1992 $20,485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/02/2026 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Agreement
01/02/2026 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Mortgage
10/04/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
10/04/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Security Agreement
09/11/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/31/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
12/26/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Deed
11/14/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/05/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/07/2004 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Brickell Bay Office Tower - Brickell Bay Office Tower - 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, FL 33131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,451,959
Market value $120,325,000
Assessed value $120,325,000

Assessment History for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $120,325,000 $120,325,000 20.3778 $2,451,959 -15.65%
2024 $180,437,500 $123,767,875 20.4644 $2,906,968 +3.07%
2023 $180,437,500 $112,516,250 21.0237 $2,820,512 +22.51%
2022 $109,200,000 $109,200,000 21.0833 $2,302,296 -2.46%
2021 $108,700,000 $108,700,000 21.7147 $2,360,388 +1.63%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,095
Median age 35.9
Average household income $212,649
Family households 37.4%
Occupied housing units 13,161
Owner occupied units 37.0%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 2005
Median value for units with a mortgage $627,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $725,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Brickell Bay Office Tower - 1001 Brickell Bay Drive, Miami.