Miami-Dade County  »  8781 Sunset Dr

8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33173 Property Information

8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33173 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33173
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami
Zip code 33173
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Parcel ID 3040280000121

Sales & Tax Overview for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

Sale date 12/28/2017
Sale price $5,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,573

Lot & Building Information for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

Building sqft 6,956
Building class Service Station: Service Station - Automotive (2626)
Acreage 0.603
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33173 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station: Service Station - Automotive (2626) located at 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33173 has a total of 6,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $769.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33173?

8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33173 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,888,456.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2017 $5,350,000
08/01/2001 $730,300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2018 - D
12/24/2018 - R
Agreement
12/28/2017 - D
12/28/2017 - R
Deed
08/01/2001 - R Warranty Deed
04/19/2001 - R Mortgage
07/05/2000 - D
06/23/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
11/08/1999 - D
11/03/1999 - R
Mortgage
08/24/1999 - D
08/18/1999 - R
Mortgage
02/14/1996 - R Mortgage
07/14/1995 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33173. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,997
Current property tax $27,573
Market value $1,888,456
Assessed value $1,793,537

Assessment History for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,888,456 $1,793,537 16.9317 $30,997 -2.25%
2024 $1,894,223 $1,856,180 16.9487 $31,711 +4.02%
2023 $1,878,623 $1,728,722 17.0541 $30,486 +8.88%
2022 $1,755,863 $1,571,566 17.0433 $27,999 +2.90%
2021 $1,722,145 $1,428,697 17.6056 $27,210 -10.77%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,778
Median age 44.5
Average household income $122,806
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 11,354
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $482,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $472,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8781 Sunset Drive, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price