Miami-Dade County  »  8800 SW 56th St

8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33173 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33173
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami
Zip code 33173
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Galloway and Miller Estates
Parcel ID 3040280230020

Sales & Tax Overview for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Sale date 12/07/2021
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $63,095

Lot & Building Information for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Building sqft 9,527
Building class Store
Acreage 1.871
Year built 1971
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33173 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33173 has a total of 9,527 square feet and a current price per square foot of $419.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33173?

8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33173 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2021 $4,000,000
09/11/2013 $2,170,000
09/28/2004 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2022 - D
12/15/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/07/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Deed
09/11/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Deed
09/28/2004 - R Warranty Deed
01/18/2002 - R Easment
03/28/2000 - D
03/22/2000 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2000 - D
03/22/2000 - R
Deed
07/26/1993 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, FL 33173. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $71,113
Current property tax $63,095
Market value $4,200,000
Assessed value $4,200,000

Assessment History for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,897,000 $3,897,000 16.9487 $66,049 -0.62%
2023 $3,897,000 $3,897,000 17.0541 $66,460 +5.39%
2022 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 17.0433 $63,060 -3.19%
2021 $3,700,000 $3,700,000 17.6056 $65,141 -0.29%
2020 $3,700,000 $3,146,000 17.6571 $65,331 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,042
Median age 44
Average household income $124,734
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 11,627
Owner occupied units 69.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $459,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $463,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8800 Southwest 56th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price