Miami-Dade County  »  5601 SW 135th Ave

Extra Space Storage - 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Extra Space Storage - 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Miller Dreams
Parcel ID 3049260360030

Sales & Tax Overview for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 08/04/1994
Sale price $5,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $181,619

Lot & Building Information for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 28,386
Total sqft 86,840
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 4.319
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1991
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does Extra Space Storage - 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at Extra Space Storage - 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 has a total of 28,386 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of Extra Space Storage - 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183?

Extra Space Storage - 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,219,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/1994 $5,050,000
07/14/1993 $100,000
07/14/1993 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2026 - D
02/11/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/05/2026 - D
01/05/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/12/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Agreement
02/11/2022 - D
02/15/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/19/2018 - D
09/24/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/29/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/13/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/26/2002 - R Notice of Commencement
04/20/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
08/04/1994 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Extra Space Storage - Extra Space Storage - 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $201,484
Current property tax $181,619
Market value $14,219,000
Assessed value $10,406,148

Assessment History for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $14,219,000 $10,406,148 16.9317 $201,484 +5.15%
2024 $14,198,000 $9,460,135 16.9487 $191,616 +5.29%
2023 $13,872,000 $8,600,123 17.0541 $181,984 +21.93%
2022 $10,247,000 $7,818,294 17.0433 $149,252 +18.76%
2021 $7,185,000 $7,107,540 17.6056 $125,675 +8.70%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,527
Median age 48.1
Average household income $94,651
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 12,209
Owner occupied units 67.9%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Extra Space Storage - 5601 Southwest 135th Avenue, Miami.