Miami-Dade County  »  12450 Sunset Dr

12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Fava Estates - the Mansion at Sunset
Parcel ID 3049360000480

Sales & Tax Overview for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

Sale date 03/07/2023
Sale price $3,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

Building sqft 6,396
Total sqft 7,684
Building class Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713)
Acreage 2.31
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2002
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33183 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713) located at 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33183 has a total of 6,396 square feet and a current price per square foot of $539.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33183?

12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,795,639.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2023 $3,450,000
10/01/1998 $450,000
08/12/1998 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2023 - D
03/08/2023 - R
Deed
03/07/2023 - D
03/08/2023 - R
Affidavit
03/07/2023 - D
03/08/2023 - R
Affidavit
12/19/2000 - D
12/08/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/01/1998 - R Warranty Deed
08/12/1998 - R Warranty Deed
10/23/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,395
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,795,639
Assessed value $2,413,053

Assessment History for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,193,685 $2,193,685 16.9487 $37,180 +18.49%
2023 $1,844,856 $1,836,657 17.0541 $31,377 +10.26%
2022 $1,669,689 $1,669,689 17.0433 $28,457 +5.33%
2021 $1,534,635 $1,534,635 17.6056 $27,018 +6.31%
2020 $1,439,305 $1,433,045 17.6571 $25,414 +10.18%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,811
Median age 47
Average household income $91,325
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 12,408
Owner occupied units 68.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $381,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $348,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12450 Sunset Drive, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price