Miami-Dade County  »  12400 SW 72nd St

12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33183
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Poinciana Gardens - Breckenridge Estates
Parcel ID 3049360000481

Sales & Tax Overview for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Sale date 01/23/2025
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,897

Lot & Building Information for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,035
Building class Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713)
Acreage 2.31
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33183 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713) located at 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33183 has a total of 5,035 square feet and a current price per square foot of $615.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33183?

12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33183 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,381,072.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2025 $3,100,000
01/17/2006 $2,000,000
12/09/1997 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2025 - D
01/27/2025 - R
Deed
01/17/2006 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Deed
12/09/1997 - R Warranty Deed
03/08/1993 - R Mortgage
03/08/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, FL 33183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,196
Current property tax $25,897
Market value $2,381,072
Assessed value $1,204,230

Assessment History for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,381,072 $1,204,230 16.9317 $28,196 +22.36%
2024 $1,774,651 $1,094,755 16.9487 $23,043 +15.31%
2023 $1,444,744 $995,232 17.0541 $19,984 +9.87%
2022 $1,261,687 $944,594 17.0433 $18,188 +5.32%
2021 $1,165,782 $858,722 17.6056 $17,270 -8.30%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,527
Median age 48.1
Average household income $94,651
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 12,209
Owner occupied units 67.9%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12400 Southwest 72nd Street, Miami.