Miami-Dade County  »  33187  »  SW 172nd Ave  »  20235 SW 172nd Ave

20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33187
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33187
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood South Kendall Estates
Parcel ID 3069070000011

Sales & Tax Overview for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 09/24/2025
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,681

Lot & Building Information for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 4,081
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 4.74
Year built 1999
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 has a total of 4,081 square feet and a current price per square foot of $347.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33187?

20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33187 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,164,553.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2025 $1,420,000
09/24/2025 $10
12/22/2023 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Affidavit
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases, Rents and Profits
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Deed
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/22/2023 - D
12/28/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/15/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/07/2031
05/27/2021 - D
06/03/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/29/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/18/2011 - D
02/18/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33187. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,724
Current property tax $11,681
Market value $1,164,553
Assessed value $776,713

Assessment History for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,169,695 $1,169,695 16.9487 $19,825 +55.92%
2023 $1,016,622 $570,159 17.0541 $12,714 +30.73%
2022 $616,935 $541,451 17.0433 $9,725 +7.25%
2021 $549,047 $492,547 17.6056 $9,068 +1.72%
2020 $504,861 $458,361 17.6571 $8,914 -0.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,575
Median age 42
Average household income $123,666
Family households 83.7%
Occupied housing units 5,737
Owner occupied units 87.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $516,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 20235 Southwest 172nd Avenue, Miami.