Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  SW 88th Ave  »  14258 SW 88th Ave

14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Mitchell Center
Parcel ID 3350210020200

Sales & Tax Overview for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 01/30/2012
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,662

Lot & Building Information for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,180
Total sqft 3,539
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.344
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176?

14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $667,126, the tax amount paid for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 is $11,661.

When was 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 was last sold in 01/30/2012 for $415,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2012 $415,000

Title Documents for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/30/2012 - D
01/30/2012 - R
Deed
12/11/1978 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,662
Market value $682,814
Assessed value $667,126

Assessment History for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $682,814 $606,479 17.3897 $11,050 +4.98%
2023 $682,814 $551,345 17.4951 $10,527 +20.12%
2022 $501,223 $501,223 17.4843 $8,764 -4.73%
2021 $508,873 $508,873 18.0773 $9,199 +0.63%
2020 $508,873 $508,873 17.9638 $9,141 -18.88%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,190
Median age 41
Average household income $133,166
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 19,266
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $609,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $523,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 14258 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price