Miami-Dade County  »  33176  »  SW 88th Ave  »  14222 SW 88th Ave

14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33176
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Palmetto Bay
Neighborhood Mitchell Center
Parcel ID 3350210020210

Sales & Tax Overview for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/27/2017
Sale price $10
Property tax $11,511

Lot & Building Information for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,759
Total sqft 3,271
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.344
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176?

14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,759 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $588,395, the tax amount paid for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 is $11,511.

When was 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176 was last sold in 02/27/2017 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2017 $10

Title Documents for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/27/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/27/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/27/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/13/1980 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, FL 33176. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,511
Market value $787,054
Assessed value $588,395

Assessment History for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $788,828 $534,905 17.3897 $10,978 +21.94%
2023 $560,255 $486,278 17.4951 $9,003 +16.14%
2022 $445,533 $442,071 17.4843 $7,752 +6.70%
2021 $401,883 $401,883 18.0773 $7,265 +0.63%
2020 $401,883 $401,883 17.9638 $7,219 -3.90%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,190
Median age 41
Average household income $133,166
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 19,266
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $609,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $523,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 14222 Southwest 88th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14100 SW 87th Ave, Miami 2,379 01/15/1998 $158,000
14130 SW 87th Ave, Miami 3,098 01/18/2022 $830,000
14258 SW 88th Ave, Miami 1,180 01/30/2012 $415,000
14310 SW 88th Ave, Miami 1,554 09/20/1993 $240,000
8805 SW 144th St, Miami 2,525 02/26/2007 $10
15101 SW 89th Ave, Miami 1,950 11/23/1988
14101 SW 88th Ave, Miami 2,307 09/04/2001 $208,000
8881 SW 152nd St, Miami 2,686 05/06/1987
8895 SW 152nd St, Miami 2,525 08/03/2020 $575,000
8770 SW 144th St, Miami 9,932 11/24/2021 $5,700,000
14152 SW 88th Ave, Miami 1,462 08/29/2012 $400,000
14130 SW 88th Ave, Miami 1,495
14155 SW 88th Ave, Miami 3,109 09/12/2005 $570,000
14200 SW 88th Ave, Miami 1,804 05/19/1993 $225,000
14122 SW 88th Ave, Miami 3,027 05/03/2024 $10
8898 SW 144th St, Miami 5,073 07/22/1994 $850,000
14135 SW 88th Ave, Miami 2,500 08/28/1987
14338 SW 88th Ave, Miami 2,500 04/16/2025 $10
8800 SW 141st St, Miami 3,439 12/07/2016 $695,000
14308 SW 88th Ave, Miami 2,846 04/07/2023 $10