Bergen County  »  07601  »  Polifly Rd  »  174 Polifly Rd

174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 100.05
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

Sale date 09/23/2005
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $114,600

Lot & Building Information for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,596
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.487
Year built 1954
Units 30
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,750,000, the tax amount paid for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $120,337.

When was 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 09/23/2005 for $3,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2005 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $114,600
Market value $3,750,000

Assessment History for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,750,000 $3,750,000 3.056 $114,600 -6.25%
2023 $4,245,700 $4,245,700 2.879 $122,234 +10.60%
2022 $3,944,200 $3,944,200 2.802 $110,516 +63.65%
2021 $2,011,100 $2,011,100 3.358 $67,533 +1.48%
2020 $2,011,100 $2,011,100 3.309 $66,547 -9.50%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 174 Polifly Road, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
194 Daniel St, Hackensack 7,200 02/27/2019 $850,000
195 Kenneth St, Hackensack 14,334
205 Mary St, Hackensack 3,600 04/14/2003 $430,000
188 Polifly Rd, Hackensack 8,160 06/30/2005 $1,375,000
60 S Newman St, Hackensack 52,923
170 Polifly Rd, Hackensack 2,080 01/07/1998 $167,000
20 Owens Rd, Hackensack 12,751
219 Daniel St, Hackensack 9,730 06/02/2015 $1
222 Elleen Ter, Hackensack 3,200 11/13/2007 $3,200,000