688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information
688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley |
| Zip code | 07110 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Nutley Township |
| Block | 603 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
| Sale date | 02/03/2017 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,611 |
Lot & Building Information for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
| Building sqft | 3,600 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Year built | 1922 |
| Units | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
- • Improvements for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $726,600, the tax amount paid for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $19,610.
When was 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold?688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 04/07/2026.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
Access detailed property tax data for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,611 |
| Market value | $726,600 |
Assessment History for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $726,600 | $726,600 | 2.699 | $19,611 | +2.55% |
| 2024 | $726,600 | $726,600 | 2.632 | $19,124 | +2.17% |
| 2023 | $726,600 | $726,600 | 2.576 | $18,717 | +11.15% |
| 2022 | $435,800 | $435,800 | 3.864 | $16,839 | +0.52% |
| 2021 | $435,800 | $435,800 | 3.844 | $16,752 | +4.40% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 688 Passaic Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Clare Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 172 | 0.37 |
| Yantacaw Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 506 | 0.37 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 454 | 0.65 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John H Walker Middle School | 6 | Public | PK, 7-8 | 605 | 1.04 |
| Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys | NR | Private | PK-8 | 1,121 | 1.04 |
| The Phoenix Center | NR | Private | 142 | 1.16 |