Hudson County  »  07032  »  2nd St  »  68 2nd St

68 2nd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

68 2nd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 2nd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 2nd Street, Kearny
Zip code 07032
County Hudson
Municipality Kearny Town
Block 295
Lot 8
Neighborhood South Kearny

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 2nd Street, Kearny

Sale date 08/28/2009
Sale price $7,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $245,837

Lot & Building Information for 68 2nd Street, Kearny

Building sqft 66,144
Building class Truck Terminal (790)
Acreage 16.591
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 2nd Street, Kearny

• • Improvements for 68 2nd Street, Kearny , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 2nd Street, Kearny

How many sq. ft. does 68 2nd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Truck Terminal (790) located at 68 2nd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 has a total of 66,144 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 2nd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032?

68 2nd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,266,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 2nd Street, Kearny

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 2nd Street, Kearny, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2009 $7,700,000
01/15/2009 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 2nd Street, Kearny with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 68 2nd Street, Kearny

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2009 - D
09/02/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2009 - D
03/12/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/1959 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 2nd Street, Kearny

Access detailed property tax data for 68 2nd Street, Kearny, NJ 07032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $245,837
Market value $2,266,200

Assessment History for 68 2nd Street, Kearny

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 2nd Street, Kearny, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,266,200 $2,266,200 10.848 $245,837 +1.34%
2024 $2,266,200 $2,266,200 10.705 $242,597 +1.31%
2023 $2,266,200 $2,266,200 10.567 $239,469 +0.24%
2022 $2,266,200 $2,266,200 10.542 $238,903 +0.54%
2021 $2,266,200 $2,266,200 10.485 $237,611 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,614
Median age 40
Average household income $101,127
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 14,751
Owner occupied units 42.9%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $463,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 2nd Street, Kearny, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 2nd Street, Kearny to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 2nd Street, Kearny

Here are the neighbors for 68 2nd Street, Kearny.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 South Hackensack Ave, Kearny 16,159 01/30/2001 $2,850,000
76 N Hackensack Ave, Weehawken 3,235 05/17/2015 $1
84 N Hackensack Ave, Kearny 07/07/2023 $1
141 Central Ave, Kearny 12/31/2012 $10
8 Scout Ave, Kearny 12/20/2001 $50,000
15 N Hackensack Ave, Kearny 08/01/2024 $1
105 Lincoln Hwy, Kearny 30,435 05/19/2023 $1
2 N Hackensack Ave, Kearny 16,050 04/17/2023 $1
58 N Hackensack Ave, Weehawken 50,363 12/27/2024 $55,000,000
110 S Hackensack Ave, Kearny 03/23/2023 $3,000,000