San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Montgomery St  »  930 Montgomery St

930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0164-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/08/2002
Sale price $4,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,137

Lot & Building Information for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 24,000
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.06
Rooms 2
Units 1
Year built 1927
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 has a total of 24,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133?

930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,309,148.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2002 $4,300,000

Title Documents for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/27/2024 Amendment
11/27/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases
11/27/2024 Amendment
11/27/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases
11/27/2024 Modif Deed of Trust
11/27/2024 Modif Deed of Trust
05/01/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
05/01/2019 Modification of Deed of Trust
05/01/2019 Release of Assignment of Rents
01/18/2018 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,137
Market value $3,309,148

Assessment History for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,309,148 1.1827 $39,137 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,244,263 1.1714 $38,003 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,180,651 1.1777 $37,459 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,118,287 1.1797 $36,786 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,057,146 1.18248 $36,150 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,804
Median age 45.5
Average household income $153,281
Family households 39.1%
Occupied housing units 12,653
Owner occupied units 16.5%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,603,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,517,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 930 Montgomery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.