San Francisco County  »  94133  »  Osgood Pl  »  17 Osgood Pl

17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco
Zip code 94133
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0164-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco

Sale date 09/17/2021
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,533

Lot & Building Information for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,600
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.051
Units 2
Year built 1906
Stories 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Broadway Neighborhood Commercial (NCD-BROADWAY)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133?

17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,989,764, the tax amount paid for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133 is $23,532.

When was 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133 was last sold in 09/17/2021 for $1,875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2021 $1,875,000
08/27/2015 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2021 Res Energy Inspctn
10/18/2021 Reconveyance
10/18/2021 Substitution Trustee
09/17/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
09/17/2021 Grant Deed
01/29/2018 Grant Deed
01/29/2018 Deed of Trust 02/01/2048
01/29/2018 Grant Deed
01/29/2018 Reconveyance
01/29/2018 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, CA 94133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,533
Market value $1,989,764

Assessment History for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,989,764 1.1827 $23,533 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,950,750 1.1714 $22,851 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,912,500 1.1777 $22,524 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,875,000 1.1797 $22,119 +31.57%
2021-2022 $1,421,737 1.18248 $16,812 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Osgood Place, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chin (John Yehall) Elementary School 9 Public K-5 260 0.06
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 204 0.16
Sterne School NR Private 4-12 208 0.16
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 80 0.16
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 80 0.16

Nearest middle schools