San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Montgomery St  »  235 Montgomery St

The Russ Building - 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Russ Building - 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0269-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/15/1988
Sale price $306,000
Arm's length
Property tax $524,502

Lot & Building Information for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 653,245
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.94
Rooms 292
Units 10
Year built 1927
Stories 31

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does The Russ Building - 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have?

This Office (O) located at The Russ Building - 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 653,245 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of The Russ Building - 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

The Russ Building - 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $44,347,849.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 28 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

The Russ Building
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.94 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Danny Pickard
Mark Anderson
Elena Saccone
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
235 Montgomery St #108 Retail Listing price not available 2,841 Laura Tinetti
Russ Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/30/2020
Last updated 05/14/2026

Built as a giant E with perpendicular wings from the base, the tower rests on a massive base. Facade features glazed terra cotta and restored interior blends classical ornamentation with modern efficiency. Energy Star labeled in 2007 & 2008..

View Listing

Brokers

Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 650 General Office Listing price not available 5,651 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 905 General Office Listing price not available 3,297 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 455 General Office Listing price not available 1,697 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 822 General Office Listing price not available 4,105 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1700 General Office Listing price not available 12,322 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1900 General Office Listing price not available 11,323 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 2200 General Office Listing price not available 8,270 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 2300 General Office Listing price not available 6,619 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 2400 General Office Listing price not available 6,300 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 2700 General Office Listing price not available 6,268 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 2800 General Office Listing price not available 6,021 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 2900 General Office Listing price not available 5,659 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 3000 General Office Listing price not available 5,659 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 3100 General Office Listing price not available 5,126 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 2000 General Office Listing price not available 11,434 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1800 General Office Listing price not available 7,490 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 725 General Office Listing price not available 1,545 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1840 General Office Listing price not available 3,748 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1820 General Office Listing price not available 3,704 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1830 General Office Listing price not available 4,029 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1060 General Office Listing price not available 1,199 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 620 General Office Listing price not available 3,273 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 640 General Office Listing price not available 2,139 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 500 General Office Listing price not available 26,177 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 948 General Office $46-$55/Sqft/Year 1,726 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1430 General Office $46-$55/Sqft/Year 3,727 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Suite 1440 General Office $46-$55/Sqft/Year 11,829 Mark Anderson
Danny Pickard
Elena Saccone
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease The Russ Building
The Russ Building
235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2841 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/1988 $306,000

Title Documents for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2021 Modif Deed of Trust
09/01/2020 Ucc-1
10/16/2015 Notice of Non-Responsibility
06/01/2015 Subordination Agreement
07/21/2014 Release Lien
03/21/2014 Notice Lien
11/18/2013 Abstract of Support Judgment
11/15/2013 Substitution Trustee
11/14/2013 Termination-Financing STMNT
11/14/2013 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for The Russ Building - The Russ Building - 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $524,502
Market value $44,347,849

Assessment History for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $44,347,849 1.1827 $524,502 +2.94%
2024-2025 $43,496,629 1.1714 $509,520 +1.45%
2023-2024 $42,643,777 1.1777 $502,216 +1.81%
2022-2023 $41,813,234 1.1797 $493,271 +1.72%
2021-2022 $41,007,726 1.18248 $484,908 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Montgomery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.