San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Sansome St  »  155 Sansome St

Stock Exchange Tower - 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Stock Exchange Tower - 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0268-001A

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Property tax $252,450

Lot & Building Information for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 68,974
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.149
Rooms 90
Units 1
Year built 1929
Stories 12

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does Stock Exchange Tower - 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have?

This Office (O) located at Stock Exchange Tower - 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 68,974 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Stock Exchange Tower - 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

Stock Exchange Tower - 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,345,204.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Stock Exchange Tower
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/25/2020
Last updated 05/14/2026

This historical, art-deco building is centrally located within the financial district and features a two-story lobby with black grain marble walls and a granite exterior.

View Listing

Brokers

Thomas Christian
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite P8 General Office Listing price not available 1,616 Thomas Christian
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Stock Exchange Tower
Stock Exchange Tower
155 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1616 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2022 NTC of Preservation Designation
06/26/2018 Release of Assignment of Rents
06/15/2004 Declaration of Use Limitation
01/12/2004 Notice of Non-Responsibility
05/15/1998 Financing Statement
05/15/1998 Deed of Trust
10/12/1993 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
03/13/1992 Subordination Agreement
01/27/1992 Residential Energy Inspctn
01/04/1991 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Stock Exchange Tower - Stock Exchange Tower - 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $252,450
Market value $21,345,204

Assessment History for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,345,204 1.1827 $252,450 +2.98%
2024-2025 $20,926,672 1.1714 $245,135 +1.45%
2023-2024 $20,516,346 1.1777 $241,621 +1.83%
2022-2023 $20,114,066 1.1797 $237,286 +1.76%
2021-2022 $19,719,673 1.18248 $233,181 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Sansome Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.