San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Sansome St  »  140 Sansome St

140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0267-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/28/1997
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,820

Lot & Building Information for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 23,087
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1908
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 23,087 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,605,919.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

No photo available
Full Floor opportunities in the heart of the Financial District
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/05/2024
Last updated 05/14/2026

142 Sansome 

  • 1 Block From BART/MUNI
  • Financial District Location
  • Walker’s Paradise
  • Very Bike-able
  • On-Site Property Management

2nd Floor - 3,554 SF

  • Price negotiable
  • Furnished, plug and play for 20+ people
  • 4 private offices
  • Large conference room
  • Two medium conference rooms
  • Open area
  • Kitchen

3rd - 3,565 SF

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 3,500 Brad Van Blois
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
140 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/1997 $1,600,000
09/15/1995 $1,000,000
11/22/1994 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
05/31/2002 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
03/15/2000 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
01/28/1999 Mechanics Lien
12/30/1998 Assignment of Lease
12/30/1998 Deed of Trust
03/28/1997 Declaration of Trust
03/28/1997 Deed
02/14/1997 Notice of Substandard BLDG
09/15/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,820
Market value $2,605,919

Assessment History for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,605,919 1.1827 $30,820 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,554,823 1.1714 $29,927 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,504,729 1.1777 $29,498 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,455,617 1.1797 $28,969 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,407,469 1.18248 $28,468 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Sansome Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.