San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Pine St  »  235 Pine St

235 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Pine Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0267-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/29/2018
Sale price $129,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,052,752

Lot & Building Information for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 149,279
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.235
Year built 1991
Stories 25

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 235 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 235 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 149,279 square feet and a current price per square foot of $864.

What is the year built & the current market value of 235 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

235 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $89,012,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

235 Pine Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/04/2023
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 0.23 Acre

Designed by Skidmore Owings & Merrill and built in 1990, 235 Pine Street is a 25-story class-A office tower that offers 164,405 square feet of recently renovated, premier office space and first-rate amenities on site.  With a centralized Financial District location, 235 Pine provides excellent access to public transportation, major thoroughfares, valet parking and countless area amenities.

 

View Listing

Brokers

Sam Stein
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#100 Office Listing price not available 2,580 Sam Stein
(415) 772-0209
#600 Office Listing price not available 8,860 Sam Stein
(415) 772-0209
#750 Office Listing price not available 2,816 Sam Stein
(415) 772-0209
#1050 Office Listing price not available 2,619 Sam Stein
(415) 772-0209
#1250 Office Listing price not available 1,863 Sam Stein
(415) 772-0209
#1300 Office Listing price not available 8,553 Sam Stein
(415) 772-0209
#1475 Office Listing price not available 2,390 Sam Stein
(415) 772-0209
#2300 Office Listing price not available 8,257 Sam Stein
(415) 772-0209
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 235 Pine Street
235 Pine Street
235 Pine Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 37938 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2018 $129,000,000
09/26/2014 $88,755,000
10/22/2008 $56,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 NTC Lien
01/21/2026 NTC Lien
12/17/2025 NTC Lien
12/05/2025 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
12/05/2025 Asgn Security Agrmnt
12/05/2025 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
12/05/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
10/15/2025 NTC Lien
09/23/2025 Ucc - 3 Assignment
09/23/2025 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,052,752
Market value $89,012,600

Assessment History for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $89,012,600 1.1827 $1,052,752 -37.55%
2024-2025 $143,915,758 1.1714 $1,685,829 +1.45%
2023-2024 $141,094,902 1.1777 $1,661,675 +1.83%
2022-2023 $138,327,871 1.1797 $1,631,854 +1.77%
2021-2022 $135,602,031 1.18248 $1,603,467 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Pine Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.