San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Sansome St  »  115 Sansome St

115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0268-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/18/2016
Sale price $83,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,139,279

Lot & Building Information for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 135,805
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.213
Depth 38
Year built 1912
Stories 15

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 135,805 square feet and a current price per square foot of $611.

What is the year built & the current market value of 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $96,328,636.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

115 Sansome Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 0.21 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
Michael DeMaria
Matthew Shewey
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
115 Sansome St 2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 9,005 Christopher Holland
Wesley Powell
115 Sansome St 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 9,192 Christopher Holland
Wesley Powell
115 Sansome St #1100 Creative Office Listing price not available 8,996 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
115 Sansome St #400 Creative Office Listing price not available 9,198 Christopher Holland
Wesley Powell
115 Sansome St #1002 Creative Office Listing price not available 4,112 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
115 Sansome St #600 Creative Office Listing price not available 9,351 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
115 Sansome St #900 Creative Office Listing price not available 8,973 Wesley Powell
Christopher Holland
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 115 Sansome Street
115 Sansome Street
115 Sansome Street, San Francisco
Property Creative Office
Availability 7 Spaces listed / 58827 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2016 $83,000,000
04/05/2013 $51,500,000
10/03/2006 $32,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2023 Reconveyance
12/11/2023 Substitution Trustee
12/23/2022 Release of Lien
12/23/2022 Release of Lien
12/23/2022 Release of Lien
12/19/2022 Modif Deed of Trust
11/28/2022 NTC Lien
09/23/2022 NTC Lien
08/23/2022 NTC Lien
12/03/2019 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,139,279
Market value $96,328,636

Assessment History for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $96,328,636 1.1827 $1,139,279 +2.98%
2024-2025 $94,439,840 1.1714 $1,106,268 +1.45%
2023-2024 $92,588,079 1.1777 $1,090,410 +1.83%
2022-2023 $90,772,628 1.1797 $1,070,845 +1.76%
2021-2022 $88,992,774 1.18248 $1,052,322 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Sansome Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.