San Francisco County  »  94111  »  Battery St  »  98 Battery St

98 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Battery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94111
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0266-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/30/1987
Sale price $8,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $196,958

Lot & Building Information for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 65,675
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.285
Depth 38
Rooms 33
Year built 1907
Stories 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 98 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 have?

This Office (O) located at 98 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 has a total of 65,675 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 98 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111?

98 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,653,225.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

199 Pine Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/17/2024
Last updated 02/28/2025
Lot size 0.28
View Listing

Brokers

Louis Cornejo
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
199 Pine Street Retail $66/Sqft/Year 2,246 Louis Cornejo
(415) 863-1775
98 Battery Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 0.28 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Hans Hansson
Frank Vella
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
98A Battery Street Ground Floor General Office Listing price not available 580 Frank Vella
Hans Hansson
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
98 Battery Street #250 General Office $42/Sqft/Year 2,774 Frank Vella
Hans Hansson
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 199 Pine Street
199 Pine Street
98 Battery Street, San Francisco
Property Unassigned
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2246 Sqft
Price $66/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/1987 $8,200,000

Title Documents for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2022 NTC Nonresponsibility
08/11/2022 NTC Nonresponsibility
07/14/2021 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/24/2020 Notice of Non-Responsibility
10/23/2019 Termination/Cancel/Release of Lease
10/23/2019 Power Attorney
09/09/2019 Release Lien
09/09/2019 Release Lien
07/30/2019 Release Lien
07/30/2019 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $196,958
Market value $16,653,225

Assessment History for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,653,225 1.1827 $196,958 +2.87%
2024-2025 $16,344,731 1.1714 $191,462 +1.41%
2023-2024 $16,031,103 1.1777 $188,798 +1.84%
2022-2023 $15,715,304 1.1797 $185,393 +3.95%
2021-2022 $15,082,867 1.18248 $178,352 +1.62%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,579
Median age 45.6
Average household income $207,171
Family households 44.5%
Occupied housing units 2,432
Owner occupied units 21.2%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,282,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,140,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Battery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.