San Francisco County  »  94104  »  Sutter St  »  165 Sutter St

165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94104
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0292-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Property tax $5,640,200

Lot & Building Information for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 139,070
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.639
Year built 1983
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 has a total of 139,070 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94104?

165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94104 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $476,891,892.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

No photo available
The Post (fmr Crocker Galleria)
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/01/2019
Last updated 05/14/2026

Crocker Galleria is a three level urban specialty retail complex, covered by a glass, arched roof. The Galleria has entrances on Sutter and Post Streets. Located at the intersection of the Financial District and the Union Square Retail District. 3 minute walk to Montgomery St. BART Station.

View Listing

Brokers

Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite Various Retail Listing price not available 90,000 Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Suite 90 Post Retail Listing price not available 3,417 Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
The Post (fmr Crocker Galleria)
165 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 93417 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2022 NTC Nonresponsibility
12/22/2021 NTC Nonresponsibility
11/24/2021 NTC Nonresponsibility
02/25/2021 NTC Nonresponsibility
01/14/2020 Notice of Special Restrictions
05/05/2004 Reconveyance
05/05/2004 Substitution Trustee
06/17/1998 Lease
10/18/1996 Notice Completion
12/18/1991 Notice of Non-Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,640,200
Market value $476,891,892

Assessment History for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $476,891,892 1.1827 $5,640,200 +2.98%
2024-2025 $467,541,072 1.1714 $5,476,776 +1.45%
2023-2024 $458,373,601 1.1777 $5,398,266 +1.83%
2022-2023 $449,385,884 1.1797 $5,301,405 +1.76%
2021-2022 $440,574,397 1.18248 $5,209,704 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 498
Median age 58.1
Average household income $157,448
Family households 47.3%
Occupied housing units 260
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 1.92
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.