San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Grant Ave  »  220 Grant Ave

220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0293-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/09/1994
Sale price $6,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,837

Lot & Building Information for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 32,040
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.121
Rooms 25
Units 4
Year built 1908
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

How many square feet does 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 have?

This Office (O) located at 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 32,040 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108?

220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,269,092.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

220-228 Grant Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/01/2019
Last updated 05/23/2026

224 Grant Avenue is in the heart of the Union Square Retail District, one of the world’s most prominent luxury shopping districts in the world. This most visible, highly trafficked location is surrounded by prestigious retailers.

View Listing

Brokers

Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 224 Grant Retail Listing price not available 3,761 Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 220-228 Grant Avenue
220-228 Grant Avenue
220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3761 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/1994 $6,125,000

Title Documents for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
08/02/2021 Grant Deed
11/18/2008 Deed
09/18/2008 Notice of Non-Responsibility
08/13/2008 Declaration of Use Limitation
01/29/2008 Declaration of Use Limitation
02/01/2007 Notice Completion
05/06/2005 Mechanics Lien
01/20/2005 Declaration of Use Limitation
06/09/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,837
Market value $2,269,092

Assessment History for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,269,092 1.1827 $26,837 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,224,601 1.1714 $26,059 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,180,983 1.1777 $25,685 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,138,219 1.1797 $25,225 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,096,294 1.18248 $24,788 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Grant Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.