San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Sutter St  »  211 Sutter St

211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0293-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/31/2014
Sale price $19,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $275,467

Lot & Building Information for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 42,819
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.081
Rooms 54
Units 3
Year built 1907
Stories 11

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 42,819 square feet and a current price per square foot of $443.

What is the year built & the current market value of 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,291,399.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2014 $19,000,000
06/04/1998 $2,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2026 Revoc Order Abatement
03/09/2026 Revoc Order Abatement
11/06/2025 Order of Abatement
11/06/2025 Order of Abatement
06/05/2025 Order of Abatement
08/04/2023 Release Mech Lien
07/07/2023 Reconveyance
07/07/2023 Substitution Trustee
05/31/2023 Ucc - 3 Assignment
05/31/2023 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $275,467
Market value $23,291,399

Assessment History for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,291,399 1.1827 $275,467 +2.98%
2024-2025 $22,834,706 1.1714 $267,486 +1.45%
2023-2024 $22,386,968 1.1777 $263,651 +1.83%
2022-2023 $21,948,008 1.1797 $258,921 +1.76%
2021-2022 $21,517,656 1.18248 $254,442 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.