San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Kearny St  »  88 Kearny St

88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Financial District - Barbary Coast
Parcel ID 0311-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/24/2025
Sale price $74,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $203,848

Lot & Building Information for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 260,624
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.051
Depth 55
Year built 1986
Stories 21

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 260,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $285.

What is the year built & the current market value of 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108?

88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,235,820.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

88 Kearny Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 0.33 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Ted Davies
Tom Doupe
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1300 General Office Listing price not available 8,938 Ted Davies
Tom Doupe
#800 General Office Listing price not available 3,964 Ted Davies
Tom Doupe
#900 General Office Listing price not available 10,399 Ted Davies
Tom Doupe
#1500 General Office Listing price not available 10,543 Ted Davies
Tom Doupe
#850 General Office Listing price not available 3,823 Ted Davies
Tom Doupe
#1200 General Office Listing price not available 10,341 Ted Davies
Tom Doupe
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 88 Kearny Street
88 Kearny Street
88 Kearny Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 48008 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2025 $74,500,000
07/22/1999 $65,714,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2025 Grant Deed
05/27/2020 Mechanic's Lien - Release by Claimant
02/20/2020 Mechanic's Lien
06/21/2017 Declaration
02/20/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
10/25/2013 Notice of Non-Responsibility
11/10/2009 Release Lien
10/08/2009 Mechanics Lien
02/17/2009 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/30/2005 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $203,848
Market value $17,235,820

Assessment History for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,235,820 1.1827 $203,848 +2.98%
2024-2025 $16,897,863 1.1714 $197,942 +1.45%
2023-2024 $16,566,534 1.1777 $195,104 +1.83%
2022-2023 $16,241,701 1.1797 $191,603 +1.76%
2021-2022 $15,923,238 1.18248 $188,289 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Kearny Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.