San Francisco County  »  94108  »  Grant Ave  »  1 Grant Ave

1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94108
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0313-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 07/10/2015
Sale price $16,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $228,213

Lot & Building Information for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 28,515
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.159
Rooms 35
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 has a total of 28,515 square feet and a current price per square foot of $571.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108?

1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,295,898.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2015 $16,300,000
11/01/2006 $13,000,000
01/11/1994 $5,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2022 Release Mech Lien
06/01/2022 Release Lis Pendens
04/25/2022 Pendency Action
01/05/2022 Mechanic's Lien
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
02/22/2021 NTC Lien
01/08/2021 Mechanic's Lien
04/23/2019 Release Lien
03/22/2019 Notice Lien
01/22/2018 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $228,213
Market value $19,295,898

Assessment History for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,295,898 1.1827 $228,213 +2.98%
2024-2025 $18,917,548 1.1714 $221,600 +1.45%
2023-2024 $18,546,617 1.1777 $218,424 +1.83%
2022-2023 $18,182,958 1.1797 $214,504 +1.76%
2021-2022 $17,826,430 1.18248 $210,794 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,305
Median age 45.3
Average household income $115,916
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,471
Owner occupied units 10.9%
Average number of people per household 1.71
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,186,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.