San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Pine St  »  1528 Pine St

1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0646-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/26/2012
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,820

Lot & Building Information for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 40,199
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.311
Rooms 9
Year built 1922
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 40,199 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,903,457.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

No photo available
1540 Pine Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/18/2022
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.31 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail Listing price not available 55,393 Hans Hansson
Craig Hansson
Starboard Commercial Real Estate Centralized Leasing
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1540 Pine Street
1528 Pine Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 55393 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2012 $4,700,000
09/30/2003 $2,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2024 NTC Tax Lien
08/04/2022 Request for NTC
08/04/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
08/04/2022 Deed of Trust
08/04/2022 Cancel/Release Lease
08/30/2021 Reconveyance
08/30/2021 Substitution Trustee
08/23/2021 Reconveyance
08/11/2021 Subdntn Agreement
08/11/2021 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $69,820
Market value $5,903,457

Assessment History for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,903,457 1.1827 $69,820 +2.98%
2024-2025 $5,787,704 1.1714 $67,797 +1.45%
2023-2024 $5,674,221 1.1777 $66,825 +1.83%
2022-2023 $5,562,963 1.1797 $65,626 +1.76%
2021-2022 $5,453,886 1.18248 $64,491 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1528 Pine Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.