San Francisco County  »  94109  »  California St  »  1795 California St

1795 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1795 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1795 California Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0647-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1795 California Street, San Francisco

Property tax $13,061

Lot & Building Information for 1795 California Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 22,464
Building class Garages (Commercial) (G)
Acreage 0.286
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial, Moderate Scale (NC-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1795 California Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1795 California Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1795 California Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 1795 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have?

This Garages (Commercial) (G) located at 1795 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 22,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1795 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,104,335, the tax amount paid for 1795 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 is $13,060.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1795 California Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1795 California Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1795 California Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2026 NTC Lien
11/18/2019 Lease
10/17/2014 Agreement
02/20/2008 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
10/04/2004 Rescission-Ntc PWR to Sell Tax DFLT Prty
12/26/2000 Order of Abatement -Lien
08/02/2000 Notice
08/27/1997 Notice
09/18/1996 Notice Completion
12/15/1995 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1795 California Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1795 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,061
Market value $1,104,335

Assessment History for 1795 California Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1795 California Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,104,335 1.1827 $13,061 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,082,682 1.1714 $12,683 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,061,455 1.1777 $12,501 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,040,644 1.1797 $12,276 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,020,241 1.18248 $12,064 -0.31%

Permits for 1795 California Street, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 1795 California Street, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2014
05/15/2006
02/02/2006
08/04/2003
05/20/1996
03/14/1996
01/19/1996
Unlock the permit history for 1795 California Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1795 California Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1795 California Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.