San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Van Ness Ave  »  1000 Van Ness Ave

1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0715-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 12/04/2023
Sale price $28,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $203,512

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 122,158
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.58
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 122,158 square feet and a current price per square foot of $229.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109?

1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,207,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2023 $28,000,000
03/01/2002 $34,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2025 Reconveyance
11/25/2025 Substitution Trustee
10/17/2025 Deed of Trust
08/20/2025 CNCL Lien Filed in Error
07/16/2025 NTC Lien
02/19/2025 CNCL Lien Filed in Error
01/15/2025 CNCL Lien Filed in Error
12/19/2024 NTC Lien
12/19/2024 NTC Lien
04/18/2024 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $203,512
Market value $17,207,400

Assessment History for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,207,400 1.1827 $203,512 +40.11%
2024-2025 $12,400,000 1.1714 $145,254 -56.57%
2023-2024 $28,398,874 1.1777 $334,454 +1.83%
2022-2023 $27,842,034 1.1797 $328,452 +1.76%
2021-2022 $27,296,113 1.18248 $322,771 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.