San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Ellis St  »  939 Ellis St

939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0738-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/27/2021
Sale price $69,000,000
Property tax $866,013

Lot & Building Information for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 116,000
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.379
Rooms 8
Year built 1961
Stories 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 116,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $594.

What is the year built & the current market value of 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $73,223,351.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

939 Ellis Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 0.38 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

W. Trask Leonard Jr.
Caroline Doyle
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor Medical Office $60/Sqft/Year 15,385 W. Trask Leonard Jr.
Caroline Doyle
3rd Floor Medical Office $60/Sqft/Year 15,308 W. Trask Leonard Jr.
Caroline Doyle
4th Floor Medical Office $60/Sqft/Year 15,287 W. Trask Leonard Jr.
Caroline Doyle
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 939 Ellis Street
939 Ellis Street
939 Ellis Street, San Francisco
Property Medical Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 45980 Sqft
Price $60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2021 $69,000,000
06/05/2018 $49,000,000
05/01/2014 $16,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2024 Release of Lien
01/24/2024 NTC Lien
01/12/2024 Release Agreement
12/27/2021 Modif Deed of Trust
12/27/2021 Grant Deed
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
06/14/2021 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
06/14/2021 Asgn of Fixture Filing
06/14/2021 Asgn Security Agrmnt
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $866,013
Market value $73,223,351

Assessment History for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $71,787,600 1.1714 $840,920 +1.45%
2023-2024 $70,380,000 1.1777 $828,865 +1.83%
2022-2023 $69,000,000 1.1797 $813,993 +30.03%
2021-2022 $52,941,447 1.18248 $626,022 +0.34%
2020-2021 $52,059,400 1.1984 $623,880 +5.78%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,397
Median age 38
Average household income $173,745
Family households 26.4%
Occupied housing units 31,899
Owner occupied units 18.1%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,422,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,308,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 Ellis Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.