San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Eddy St  »  700 Eddy St

700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0739-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/12/2016
Sale price $13,800,500
Arm's length
Property tax $183,932

Lot & Building Information for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 18,620
Building class Motels (M)
Acreage 0.234
Depth 20
Rooms 58
Units 46
Year built 1965
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motels (M) located at 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 18,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $741.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,551,847.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 46 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2016 $13,800,500
06/23/1998 $200,000
03/25/1992 $88,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
08/22/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
09/22/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
09/22/2022 Deed of Trust
09/22/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
09/22/2022 Deed of Trust
09/22/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
09/22/2022 Deed of Trust
08/23/2022 Reconveyance
08/23/2022 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $183,932
Market value $15,551,847

Assessment History for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,551,847 1.1827 $183,932 +2.98%
2024-2025 $15,246,910 1.1714 $178,602 +1.45%
2023-2024 $14,947,952 1.1777 $176,042 +1.83%
2022-2023 $14,654,856 1.1797 $172,883 -1.19%
2021-2022 $14,796,388 1.18248 $174,964 -1.18%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Eddy Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.