San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Van Ness Ave  »  800 Van Ness Ave

800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0739-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 08/08/2007
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,614

Lot & Building Information for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 8,190
Acreage 0.075
Depth 9
Rooms 10
Units 4
Year built 1920
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 8,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109?

800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,349,464.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2007 $2,550,000
04/02/2004 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2024 Release of Lien
01/24/2024 NTC Lien
10/16/2023 Ucc-1
03/07/2018 Financing Statement
08/18/2017 Certificate of Partnership/Llc
07/28/2017 Financing Statement
07/28/2017 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
07/28/2017 Notice Security Agreement
07/28/2017 Deed of Trust
10/05/2007 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,614
Market value $3,349,464

Assessment History for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,349,464 1.1827 $39,614 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,283,789 1.1714 $38,466 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,219,402 1.1777 $37,915 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,156,277 1.1797 $37,235 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,094,390 1.18248 $36,591 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 800 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.