San Francisco County  »  94103  »  4th St  »  12 4th St

Pacific Place - 12 4th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Pacific Place - 12 4th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 4th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3705Z-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 4th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/14/2017
Sale price $469,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $837,695

Lot & Building Information for 12 4th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 103,350
Building class Hotel (H) (H1)
Acreage 1.621 i
Rooms 198
Units 220
Year built 1999
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12 4th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 12 4th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 4th Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does Pacific Place - 12 4th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (H) (H1) located at Pacific Place - 12 4th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 103,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,542.

What is the year built & the current market value of Pacific Place - 12 4th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

Pacific Place - 12 4th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $70,829,008.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 220 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 12 4th Street, San Francisco

Pacific Place
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/14/2026
Lot size 1.62 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Bob Kraynak
Dean McPadden
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#815 Retail Listing price not available 20,564 Alex Sagues
Madeline Redmond
#801 Retail Listing price not available 56,838 Alex Sagues
Madeline Redmond
#26 Retail Listing price not available 30,266 Alex Sagues
Madeline Redmond
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Pacific Place
Pacific Place
12 4th Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 107668 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 4th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 4th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2017 $469,500,000
06/23/2014 $379,932,000
12/14/2011 $185,249,729
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 4th Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 4th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2024 Mechanic's Lien
01/05/2024 Ucc - 3 Continuation
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
10/28/2020 NTC Lien
07/30/2020 Release Lien
09/25/2019 Notice Lien
06/26/2019 Financing Statement
11/14/2017 Grant Deed
07/12/2017 Termination-Financing STMNT
06/23/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 4th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Pacific Place - Pacific Place - 12 4th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $837,695
Market value $70,829,008

Assessment History for 12 4th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 4th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $69,803,664 1.1714 $817,680 +1.12%
2023-2024 $68,663,054 1.1777 $808,645 +1.78%
2022-2023 $67,345,850 1.1797 $794,479 +1.20%
2021-2022 $66,393,295 1.18248 $785,087 -1.14%
2020-2021 $66,266,535 1.1984 $794,138 +2.56%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,524
Median age 36
Average household income $170,311
Family households 30.4%
Occupied housing units 17,352
Owner occupied units 19.2%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,025,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,218,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 4th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 4th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map